Privacy Policy

Data Protection

Introduction and General Information

Thank you for visiting our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Below you can discover how we handle and collect your information through your use of our website. The use of your data on our website is carried out in accordance with data protection regulations. However, we have neither influence nor control over links to other websites, linked contents, and their data protection regulations. We recommend that you check the privacy policies on all linked websites in order to determine whether and to what extent personal data is collected, processed, used or made available to third parties.

Contact information

The office responsible for managing the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

BLUE SILVER GmbH
Carl-Zeiss-Ring 21
85737 Ismaning
Germany

E-mail address: datenschutz@blue-silver.com
Managing Director: Manfred Ziegler
Link to the imprint: http://www.blue-silver.com/legal-information

Data Protection Officer: datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de
www.datenschutzexperte.de

Purposes of Data Processing by the Responsible Office and Third Parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy policy. A transfer of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned does not take place. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent
  • the use is required to complete a contract with you
  • the use is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation
  • the use is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest by not disclosing your information

Deleting and Closing of Data

We adhere to the principles of Data Reduction and the Data Economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned or for the various holding periods provided by the legislature. After discontinuation of the respective purpose or expiration of these deadlines, the corresponding data will be routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions closed or deleted.

Your Data Protection Rights

You can always exercise the following rights by contacting our data protection officer:

  • information about your stored data and its use
  • correction of incorrect personal data
  • deletion of your stored data
  • limitation of data use, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations
  • objection to the use of your data by us
  • data transferability, if you have consented to the data use or have signed a contract with us

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time in the future.

You can always contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint. The appropriate supervisory authority will depend on the country of residence, work or alleged violation. A list of regulatory authorities (non-public area) with an address can be found at

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Collection of General Information when visiting our Website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded when you connect or through “cookies”. This information, the Server Log File includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system, the domain name of your Internet service provider, etc…. This Information does not allow for any conclusions to be made about your person. The Server Log File is stored for a maximum of 90 days.
This information is technically necessary to correctly deliver the contents of the requested web pages and is required when using the internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a trouble-free connection to our website
  • ensuring a smooth use of our website
  • evaluation of system security and stability
  • further administrative purposes

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest for the aforementioned purposes of data collection. We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. The recipient of the data is only by the responsible office and possibly the data protection officer.
However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the Server Log Files should concrete evidence point to unlawful use.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from our website server to your hard drive. This automatically gives us certain data, such as your IP address, internet browser, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to launch programmes or to transfer viruses to your computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can assist navigation and enable the correct display of our website.

In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link to your personal data created without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set up to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may no longer work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Using Script Libraries (Google Fonts)

To present our content across browsers correctly and graphically appealing, we use script and font libraries on our website, such as Google Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/). Google Fonts are transferred to the cache of your internet browser to prevent multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Fonts or prohibits access, content will be displayed in a standard font.

A signal from the script or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible that operators of libraries collect data, however, it is currently unclear whether and if so for what purpose.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Social Media

Social Media networks (Facebook, Twitter, and Xing) are only included on our website as links to those particular services. After clicking on the linked text or image link, you will be redirected to the page of that particular network. Only after clicking on the link is the users’ information transmitted to the particular network. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these Social Media networks, please refer to the respective privacy policy of the provider you have used.

CRM System from HubSpot

We used a cloud-based CRM system provided by Hubspot, Inc for our online marketing activities. These include:

  • contact management and CRM
  • Email Marketing
  • Social Media Publishing and Reporting
  • Reporting
  • Landing Pages and contact forms

Hubspot, Inc uses the data of the users exclusively for the technical processing of inquiries and does not pass on this data to third parties.

HubSpot, Inc is certified under the terms of the “EU-US. Privacy Shield Frameworks” (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TN8pAAG) and is governed by the TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the “U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor” Framework.

  • Further Data protection information can be found here.
  • Information about the cookies used by Hubspot can be found here
  • Contact: HubSpot, Inc, Unter den Linden 26, 10117 Berlin, Phone: +49 30 56796549

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this privacy policy so it always complies with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes concerning our services, e.g. when introducing new services. Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.

Questions about Data Protection

If you have any privacy concerns, please email us at datenschutz@blue-silver.com or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization.

This privacy policy has been created on: 24.05.2016 with by a privacy statement generator from activeMind AG and was adopted by the website owner.